Skip to content ↓
In this section...

Assembly and Awards – December 2014

Our end of year assembly and awards ceremony marked the achievements of many students.

Assembly and Awards – December 2014

Our end of year assembly and awards ceremony marked the achievements of many students rewarded for effort, art & design, debating and hard work and dedication The main trophies were awarded to the following students –

Achievement Trophies

Byiers Cup (For service to school) – Jade Curtis (Year 8)

Jade has made a positive contribution to the school in many ways.  She always has a smile on her face and tries to do the best she can. She has assisted with recycling and doing other jobs around school and even had her own stall at the Christmas Fayre.

Cornelius Cup (Citizenship) – Chloe Neal & Peter Castledine (Head Boy & Head Girl) (Year 11)

The cup is shared between two outstanding students.  They give up their time without fuss and are happy to lead teams to provide fabulous care for students.  Both students are loyal to the school and to staff and we are extremely proud of them.

Ian Oxborrow Cup (Determination & Perseverance) – Thomas Whieldon (Year 8)

Thomas is always keen to do his best and tries hard in every situation.  He has assisted with jobs around school including helping with recycling and taking part in sports activities to represent the school.  He always has a smile on his face and is a pleasure to have around school.

Tim Buttrick Memorial trophy (PE/Sport) – David Camfield (Year 10)

David consistently takes part in all extra- curricular activities.  He has played badminton, hockey, cricket and competed in cross country & orienteering competitions.

He helps out with Sports morning and some our annual primary school festivals.  He always puts 100% effort during all PE and Games lessons.

Other Awards were given to-

Kacilei Bradwell (Year 7) – designing the front cover of the Christmas Concert programme

Jay Johnson (Year 10), William McCullion, Sophie Walker, Chloe Saunders (all Year 9), Caitlin Young (Year 8) – were awarded certificates for winning their argument at The Great Debate

This was also an opportunity to say farewell to a long serving teacher Mr Sennett (Head of PE) who listened to a song written especially for him to send him on his way!